Show: March 4 - 7, 2019 | Exhibit March 5 - 7 | Atlanta, Georgia
Homebreadcrumb separatorHELI-EXPObreadcrumb separatorEducationbreadcrumb separatorCoursesbreadcrumb separatorManufacturer Technical Briefings

Manufacturer Technical Briefings (MTB)

Get important maintenance and technical product information.

These one-hour briefings provide a forum for airframe and engine manufacturers to present current maintenance and technical product information to aircraft owners and maintenance professionals. Presented by the HAI Technical Committee, these briefings meet FAA requirements for renewal of inspection authorization certificates.

Below is the schedule for the Manufacturer Technical Briefings at HAI HELI-EXPO 2019.

Tuesday March 5, 2019
  • 8:00 AM
    • Room 1: TBA
    • Room 2: HAI Tech Committee Briefing
  • 9:00 AM
    • Room 1: TBA
    • Room 2: Scott Bell 47 - Scott Churchill
  • 10:00 AM
    • Room 1: Rolls-Royce M250 - Rege Hall
    • Room 2: Airbus H135 - Mike Mattler
  • 11:00 AM
    • Room 1: Bell Light Helicopters Part 27 206/407/505/429 - Daniel Lajoie
    • Room 2: Turbomeca (Safran) Arriel - R. Mike Whiteman
  • 12:00 PM
    • Room 2: Turbomeca (Safran) Arrius/Makila - R. Mike Whiteman
  • 12:30 PM
    • Room 1: Bell Medium Helicopters Part 29 204/205/212/412 - Robin Boudreault
  • 1:00 PM
    • Room 2: Honeywell T53 - TBA
  • 2:00 PM
    • Room 1: P&W PW200/PW210 - Andre Pichette
    • Room 2: Honeywell LTS101 / HTS900 - TBA
  • 3:00 PM
    • Room 1: P&W PT6T/PT6B-37A/ PT6C-67 - Andre Pichette
    • Room 2: Lycoming Piston Engines - Brian Costello
  • 4:00 PM
    • Room 1: LORD Elastomeric Bearing Inspection - Francois Magnan
    • Room 2: Enstrom TH28/480,F28/280 - Douglas Smith
 
Wednesday March 6, 2019
  • 8:00 AM
    • Room 1: Leonardo Helicopters AW169 - Riccardo Del Duca
    • Room 2: Schweizer Helicopters - David Healey
  • 9:00 AM
    • Room 1: Leonardo Helicopters AW189 - Emiliano Ceola
    • Room 2: Sikorsky S-92 - Tim Fox
  • 10:00 AM
    • Room 1: Leonardo Helicopters AW139 - Andrea Bardaro
    • Room 2: Sikorsky S-61 - Tim Fox
  • 11:00 AM
    • Room 1: Leonardo Helicopters AW109/119 - Roberto Molinari
    • Room 2: Sikorsky S-76 - Tim Fox
  • 12:00 PM
    • Awards Luncheon
  • 1:00 PM
    • Room 1: GE Aviation CT7-2E1/CT7-8A - Craig Ackerman
    • Room 2: Airbus H120/H125/H130 - Cory Shippen, Sr.
  • 2:00 PM
    • Room 1: MD500E/530F - George Martinez
    • Room 2: Airbus H145/H145T - John Shauger
  • 3:00 PM
    • Room 1: MD 520N/600N - Chad Baumann
    • Room 2: Rolls-Royce RR300 - Rege Hall
  • 4:00 PM
    • Room 1: MD900/902 - Jason Green
    • Room 2: Robinson R22/R44/R66 - Patrick Cox